MultiCS & CSP & OScam Exchange Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

it's enough 1GB RAM and 2v cores for multics



watchdogs

VIP
VIP
Joined
Nov 30, 2014
Messages
1,466
Reaction score
1,003
Points
113
Location
Oran
It's up to you
if you have a small multics
like 50 lines and some cccam users and just few caches
it will be fine
but if you wanna go more then you need more
 

riverrat

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2012
Messages
2,716
Reaction score
606
Points
113
Location
UK
only 1gb lol i have 96 gb :) but i run a photo site
 

sotirsotiri

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2012
Messages
970
Reaction score
315
Points
83
RAM is not important for multics. most important is CPU. with 2v cores don`t put many newcamd users for exchange. also put only 40-50 cache peers with good hits and instant hits.
 

riverrat

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2012
Messages
2,716
Reaction score
606
Points
113
Location
UK
yes a vps, as i sell a lot of ebay items and run a known app site as well for photos
 

diarf

New Member
Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2016
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Drenas
i only use 1 line for my self and multics stops after 10-15 minutes need to restart to work again

i have vps has 512mb ram a v2cores cpu ,,vps ping is 160-250 ms , i live in europe and vps is in america , is that a reason why multicss stops or anther reason
i use multics r81,,,
 

diarf

New Member
Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2016
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Drenas
512MB Memory

30GB SSD Space

2 Core Processor

Unmetered Network
 

VpsLinux2

Active Member
Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2015
Messages
395
Reaction score
70
Points
28
pls friends run multics and see your cpu usage in your cpanel
 

kiss_ro

New Member
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
1
I have same 2v cores 512MB ram on 30gb disk with 5TB traffic on r69 - works flawlessly. It's using 60...70% of 1 cpu core very low ram and a lot of traffic. Most important - run on 32bit linux...
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.



Top
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock